2020 - round one graphic with time
sjearthquakes.com

NEWS: Earthquakes vs. Sporting KC playoff match scheduled for Sunday, Nov. 22

SAN JOSE, Calif. – Major League Soccer today announced that the San Jose Earthquakes will face the top-seed Sporting Kansas City at Children’s Mercy Park on Sunday, Nov. 22 at 1 p.m. PT, airing live on FS1/Fox Deportes. Local radio information will be announced at a later date.

San Jose and Sporting Kansas City will face off for the first time in any competition since Aug. 17, 2019 and for the first time in the postseason since 2004.

After the postseason kicks off with two Eastern Conference Play-In Round games on Nov. 20, Round One will feature eight single-elimination matches from Nov. 21-24 on the road to crowning the 2020 MLS Cup champions on Dec. 12 (5 p.m. PT, FOX, UniMás/TUDN, TSN, and TVA Sports). 

 

Audi 2020 MLS Cup Playoffs Schedule 
Subject to change All times Pacific. 

Eastern Conference Play-In Round (2 games)

(The lower-seeded advancing team will face the Eastern Conference No. 1 seed in Round 1, while the higher-seeded advancing team will face the Eastern Conference No. 2 seed.)

Friday, Nov. 20 (two games)

3:30 p.m.

No. 8 New England Revolution vs. No. 9 Montreal Impact 

(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

6 p.m.

No. 7 Nashville SC vs. No. 10 Inter Miami CF 

(ESPN2/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Eastern and Western Conference Round One (8 games)

(Western Conference No. 1 vs. No. 8 seed, No. 2 vs No. 7 seed, No. 3 vs. No. 6 seed, Nov. 4 vs No. 5 seed. Eastern Conference No. 1 vs lower advancing Play-In Round seed, No. 2 vs. higher advancing Play-In Round seed, No. 3 vs. No. 6 seed, Nov. 4 vs No. 5 seed)  

Saturday, Nov. 21 (two games)

9 a.m.

No. 4 Orlando City SC vs. No. 5 New York City FC 

(UniMás/TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports, MLSsoccer.com, MLS App)

12 p.m.

No. 3 Columbus Crew SC vs. No. 6 New York Red Bulls

(UniMás/TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports, MLSsoccer.com, MLS App)


Sunday, Nov. 22 (three games)

1 p.m.

No.1 Sporting Kansas City vs. No. 8 San Jose Earthquakes

(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

4:30 p.m.

No. 4 Minnesota United FC vs. No. 5 Colorado Rapids

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

7 p.m.

No. 3 Portland Timbers vs. No. 6 FC Dallas

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Tuesday, Nov. 24 (three games)

3 p.m.

No. 2 Toronto FC vs. higher advancing seed from the Play-In Round

(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

5 p.m.

No. 1 Philadelphia Union vs. lower advancing seed of the Play-In Round

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Seattle Sounders FC vs. No. 7 Los Angeles Football Club

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Eastern and Western Conference Semifinal (4 games)

(Single-elimination game, winners advance to Conference Final)

Sunday, Nov. 29 (two games)

12 p.m.                        

Eastern Conference Semifinal

(ABC/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)

5 p.m.

Eastern Conference Semifinal

(ESPN/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Tuesday, Dec. 1 (one game)

6 or 7 p.m.

Western Conference Semifinal

(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Wednesday, Dec. 2 (one game)

6 or 7 p.m.

Western Conference Semifinal

(FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports)


Eastern and Western Conference Final (2 games)

(One single-elimination game, winners advance to MLS Cup)

Sunday, Dec. 6 (two games)

12 p.m.

ABC/ESPN Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports                   

3:30 p.m.

FS1/FOX Deportes, TSN, TVA Sports

 

2020 MLS Cup (1 game)

(Eastern Conference Champion vs. Western Conference Champion One single-elimination game that will crown the 2020 MLS Cup Champion.)

Saturday, Dec. 12

5 p.m.

FOX, UniMás//TUDN, TSN, TVA Sports

For more information about Audi 2020 MLS Cup playoffs, please reference the 2020 MLS Competition Guidelines. For 2020 Regular Season Standings, please visit www.MLSsoccer.com/Standings.

Topics: 

Download the FREE MLS App

Follow San Jose's scores, updates, highlights, analysis and more.