2019 - Nike Friendlies - Gilbert Fuentes - Casey Walls
SJEarthquakes.com

NEWS: Gilbert Fuentes, Casey Walls to compete in International Friendlies

San Jose Earthquakes Homegrown midfielder Gilbert Fuentes and Homegrown defender Casey Walls have been called to the U.S. U-17 and U-16 National Teams, respectively, for the Nike International Friendlies in Lakewood Ranch, Fla.

The four-team competition will include the youth national teams of the Netherlands, Turkey and the USA (U-17; U-16) and will take place November 14-18. All matches will be streamed on U.S. Soccer’s YouTube page. See below for the full schedule. 

 

Match Match Information
Netherlands vs. U-16 BNT Thursday, Nov. 14, 12:30 p.m. PT
Turkey vs. U-17 MNT Thursday, Nov. 14, 3:30 p.m. PT
Netherlands vs. Turkey Saturday, Nov. 16, 12:30 p.m. PT
U-16 BNT vs. U-17 MNT Saturday, Nov. 16, 3:30 p.m. PT
U-16 BNT vs. Turkey Monday, Nov. 18, 12:30 p.m. PT
U-17 MNT vs. Netherlands Monday, Nov. 18, 3:30 p.m. PT

 

U-17 MEN’S NATIONAL TEAM ROSTER BY POSITION (CLUB; HOMETOWN)

GOALKEEPERS (2): Ethan Wady (Chelsea/ENG; Wake Forest, N.C.), Seth Wilson (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas)

DEFENDERS (7): Axel Alejandre (FC United; Chicago, Ill.), Antino Lopez (Seattle Sounders FC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Bryson Hankins (Seattle Sounders FC; Bakersfield, Calif.), Joshua Ramsey (Solar Soccer Club; Plano, Texas), John Tolkin (New York Red Bulls; Chatham, N.J.), Jonathan Tomkinson (Norwich City/ENG; Plano, Texas), Rickson van Hees (NEC Nijmegen/NED; Oss, Netherlands)

MIDFIELDERS (4): Jacob Davis (Sporting Kansas City; Rochester, Mich.), Gilbert Fuentes (San Jose Earthquakes; Tracy, Calif.),Damian Rivera (New England Revolution; Cranston, R.I.), Pablo Soares (Bourssia Monchengladbach/GER; Krefeld, Germany)

FORWARDS (7): Sagir David Arce (Monarcas Morelia/MEX; Morelia, Mexico), Jack de Vries (Philadelphia Union; Wayne, Pa.), Jack Imperato (CD Roda/ESP; San Jose, Calif.), Noah Jones (RB Leipzig/GER; Berlin, Germany), Tucker Lepley (Sporting Kansas City; Charlotte, N.C.), Joshua Pynadath (Ajax/NED; Los Altos Hills, Calif.), Bailey Sparks (Solar Soccer Club; Plano, Texas)


U-16 BOYS’ NATIONAL TEAM ROSTER BY POSITION (CLUB; HOMETOWN)

GOALKEEPERS (2): Anthony Ramos (LA Galaxy; Torrance, Calif.), Gabriel Slonina (Chicago Fire; Addison, Ill.)

DEFENDERS (7): Mauricio Cuevas (LA Galaxy; Los Angeles, Calif.), Jonathan Gomez (FC Dallas; Keller, Texas), Noah Hall (Columbus Crew SC; Cincinnati, Ohio), Dante Huckaby (Philadelphia Union; Morgantown, W.V.), Eric Kinzner (Seattle Sounders FC; Tacoma, Wash.), Jalen Neal (LA Galaxy; Lakewood, Calif.), Casey Walls (San Jose Earthquakes; Mill Valley, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (5): Javier Casas (Chicago Fire; Addison, Ill.), Daniel Edelman (Players Development Academy; Warren, N.J.), Sota Kitahara (Seattle Sounders FC; Edmonds, Wash.), Jack McGlynn (Philadelphia Union; Middle Village, N.Y.), Moses Nyeman (D.C. United; Riverdale, Md.)

FORWARDS (6): Patrick Bohui (Philadelphia Union; Harrisburg, Pa.), Tyler Freeman (Sporting Kansas City; Shawnee, Kan.), Alex Monis (Chicago Fire; Naperville, Ill.), Kevin Paredes (D.C. United; South Riding, Va.), Samuel Sarver (Columbus Crew SC; Beachwood, Ohio), Dante Sealy (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas)

Topics: 

Download the FREE MLS App

Follow San Jose's scores, updates, highlights, analysis and more.